Oak Park and River Forest High School Library

Reference (encyclopedia) sources covering a broad range of topics, includes integration with other OPRF library resources

Reference (encyclopedias), magazines, news, primary sources, and academic journals covering a broad range of topics

Reference (encyclopedias), news, magazines, journals, audio, images, primary sources, critical essays, and video clips covering a broad range of topics

Reference ebook collection containing both encyclopedia entries and primary source collections that can be searched at the article level or by browsing within an ebook

Literary criticism, author overviews, and work overviews from the 20th century

Definitive record of the English language since 1150

Articles from reference books, primary sources, journals, news, etc. covering topics in U.S. history

Reference sources, biographies, images & primary sources covering a broad range of topics in American pop culture

Articles from reference books, primary sources, journals, news, etc. covering topics in world history

Reference sources, biographies, images & primary sources covering a broad range of topics regarding world religions

Collection of primary sources covering a broad range of topics in history

Databases with reference and primary sources; Contains the following:  African American Experience, American Indian Experience, Asian American Experience, Latin American Experience, & Women's History in the U.S.

Current news on social, political, and environmental global events

Current news on controversial social subjects with a U.S. focus

Newspapers, magazines, graphs, maps, primary sources, etc. covering scientific, historical, and political issues 

Reports published 44 times per year on contemporary political and social issues in the U.S.

Articles from books, magazine, journals, etc. about most every subject in science

Academic journal articles, conference proceedings, news, etc. covering topics in environmental science

Reference sources, images, videos, and more on topics in health and wellness

Provides consumer insights with data covering brand preference, spending power, and more

Full-text articles & abstracts from academic journals, magazines, newspapers & books

Peer-reviewed articles from scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences

In-depth, peer-reviewed summaries on an ever-growing range of topics - Includes literature reviews (historiography) and primary source lists

Peer-reviewed journal articles covering psychology

1851 - present; 

TimesMachine 1851-2002

Instructional video for first time logging in.

Use your OPRF username and password to create your account.

Use password to login.

Use password to login.

Current U.S. Major Dailies
Today's paper available by 8AM every day

Open access.  No password needed.

Use password to login.

Highly influential Black newspaper during the early to mid twentieth century
Access to articles from 1905-1975

primary source materials covering a vast range of topics during the civil war

Chicago Tribune 1849-1994
Wall Street Journal 1889-2000
Washington Post 1877-2001